The Ultimate Guide to the Federal False Claims Act
[…] For example, under these provisions, federal authorities can impose civil penalties for acts including (but by no means limited to):

There are many more examples of False Claims Act violations that can lead to civil enforcement under 31 U.S.C. Section 3729. As discussed below, these violations (among others) can lead to criminal prosecution in many cases as well.

Criminal False Claims Act Violations

Under 18 U.S.C. Section 287, the DOJ can pursue criminal charges against individuals and businesses accused of knowingly submitting false and fraudulent claims to the federal government. This provision of the law states, in relevant part:

“Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be [punished as provided for herein].”

Unlike many other federal criminal statutes, the False Claims Act does not require evidence of specific intent to defraud. Instead, Section 287 employs the reduced standing of “knowing” conduct.